Tuesday, August 29, 2006


We did it! My sweet hubby went to two post offices this afternoon to get me enough Priority mail boxes. It took me about two hours to box everything up then he helped me cart them all to the downtown post office which thank goodness is open 'til 7:00. So disaster averted. :D

Always read the fine print!

I've got myself in a bind because I didn't read the fine print. I stayed home this past weekend and sold 30 of the 50 items I listed on ebay to finance buying a few shiny things at the RenFest over Labor Day weekend. Last Wednesday I ordered a boatload of Priority boxes and labels from USPS to ship out these items. When I placed the order I thought I read that it would take 2-4 business days to receive my order. Today would be the fourth day and the day that I promised my buyers I would ship by so that they would have their purchases before the Labor Day weekend. But, no! I misread the info. This morning I received an email notifying me that my order of boxes was shipping today and will arrive in 7-10 busines days!!! I went back and read the fine print on my order and realize that it says my order will be processed in 2-4 business days! So now I am beseeching the gods that the post office will actually have the boxes that I need on hand but I won't be able to get there before 4:00 to find out because my hubby is still using my car to get to work!

Wednesday, August 23, 2006

Oh, Boy!

Oh, boy! I had a wonderful time at the Michigan Renaissance Festival this past weekend but, oh boy!, does my ankle hurt! I way overdid the walking in the rain Saturday morning and through the clay mud for two days. I guess I had better plan on wrapping it and wearing my boots for Labor Day weekend cuz I ain't stayin' home! :D I didn't take any photos because I didn't want to use my camera in the rain Saturday and Sunday I forgot to grab it from the car and was too lazy to go back for it. I promise plenty of photos after Labor Day as I am planning a mini album for them. (No new projects to share since all I have done are DT assignments but you can view them at www.ScrapLovers.com)

Friday, August 18, 2006


Well, my goofball "colorful" page didn't make the cut for the Last Scrapper Standing contest. I admit that I am a little disappointed but not at all surprised. I knew it wasn't my best effort but I had fun making it and that's the important part. :) You'll have to check out the DT reveal at ScrapLovers on Sunday 8/20 to see the rest of the pages I did this week. I'll be taking a much needed break this weekend to attend the Michigan Renaissance Festival.

Thursday, August 17, 2006

New SU! Stuff

I recieved my first order from the new Stampin' Up! catalog yesterday and the stampin' bug is back! Here are a couple of quick projects that I did last night- Genuine Article uses a few of the stamps from the new "Stamp of Authenticity" set. Celebrate 25 uses some of the Holiday Thyme paper (sneek peek from the holiday mini catalog ;) ), new Cool Caribbean cardstock, & new Onboard Accents chipboard inked with new Cranberry Crisp ink.

Wednesday, August 16, 2006

Seeing it here first! :)

Okay, folks! Making it's world wide debut here is my entry for the Last Scrapper Standing challenge #2: A Baker's Dozen. The challenge was to use 13 photos on one layout. I had planned to make a page full of beautiful photos from our visit to the Coast Guard Festival in Grand Haven. Well, that plan didn't work since most of my photos looked like crap because the sun was just too bright. It was so bright that I couldn't even look at the view screen on my digital camera to see if the photos turned out or not. One shot that came out great was this one of Tom being a smart @$$ so I changed my plans and used it! LOL

Sunday, August 13, 2006


How often do you labor over a layout editing your photo/s, choosing the perfect papers and coordinating embellishments, just the right font , etc? I sat down to work on a page yesterday and started going through my patterned paper looking for just the right combo when it hit me- IT’S NOT ABOUT THE STUFF, IT’S ABOUT THE MEMORIES!!! So I grabbed a sheet of cheap white cardstock, my crappy uncropped photos, and my black journaling pen and went to town! (Okay, so I did stamp the title but I didn’t care that it wasn’t straight )You know what? It felt great!

Friday, August 11, 2006


My "just love her" page made the cut and I have advanced to round two of Last Scrapper Standing!

Wednesday, August 09, 2006

I did it! :)

I did my first ever effer dare for their Last Scrapper Standing contest. The challenge was to journal on your photo.

Sunday, August 06, 2006


I asked an innocent bystander to photograph Tom and I together in Grand Haven celebrating our twenty-fifth wedding anniversay. I am sooooo NOT happy that I look more like my mother all the time. I am VERY happy that this man still loves me in spite of it!

Friday, August 04, 2006

My "New" Studio!!!

1. My worktable and the shelves above.
2. Wide shot of my work area.
3. All the drawers behind me as I sit at the table.
4. The Target cube shelves to my right.

I'm a Happy Stamper!

WooHoo! I am one happy gal today! My studio redo is finally done since my husband installed the shelving over my work table last night. The transformation has taken eight months. Yes, eight months. I had to rely on DH to do most of the work because of my arthristis/fatigue but the wait was worth it. Here are the "before" and "during" photos. I'll post the "after" when I have finished arranging things and making it pretty. :)

Thursday, August 03, 2006

equal billing

Since I uploaded a layout with my daughters yesterday I had better give equal time to my son and my husband! LOL These layouts were also done for the transparency challenges at ScrapLovers.
PS- I will be posting a series of stamping techniques and challenges at www.ScrapLovers.com begining on August 9th. Please join us!

Wednesday, August 02, 2006


Still trying to figure all this out. Anyone who actually reads this is going to think I'm an idiot. So, let me try posting an image...

This page was done for one of the Karen Russell transparency challenges at www.ScrapLovers.com

what the....?

OMG! Now I am reminded why I didn't have blog before! I am soooooo technically illiterate! I just spent half an hour editing my settings, entering my profile info, and (I thought) entering a post but when I go to "view blog" I don't see any of it!!! So frustrating!
Okay. I still don't get the whole blog thing. Who gives a rip what I have to say? I guess this will be a place to share some of my scrapbook pages and other papercrafts and maybe, just maybe, ocassionally post some clever and witty comment. But don't hold your breathe on that.